Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141738, Saturday 18 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 February 1967
Time:09:05
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141738
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi NW of El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during Blue Angels aerobatic training (formation loop). Pilot Marine Capt Ronald "Ron" Folk Thomson (28) killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F11F-1.html
San Bernardino Sun 19 February 1967