Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141850, Wednesday 1 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1967
Time:10:15
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141850
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 mi NW of El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and crashed when practicing Half Cuban Eight and spun into the ground inside a restricted area. Blue Angels pilot Lt Frank J. Gallagher killed.

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/california/18634/el-centro-ca-blue-angel-pilot-crashes-feb-1967
Madera Tribune 2 FEB 1967, p1