Accident Boulton Paul P.29 Sidestrand Mk III J9181?, Wednesday 8 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1932
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul P.29 Sidestrand Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9181?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul P.29 Sidestrand, 101 Squadron, RAF: Fatal flying accident on approach to RAF Andover, Hampshire. Two crew members baled out following engine failure; one was killed, one was injured.

Squadron Leader Leonard Maurice Elworthy (aged 37: bailed out and was killed when his parachute failed to deploy)
Flt Lt John Rene Whitley (bailed out by parachute and was injured on landing)
Sgt H C Westwood unhurt (pilot, stayed on board, landed the aircraft)
Corporal J L H Russell (stayed on board, and was unhurt)

The two crew who stayed on board were uninjured. The aircraft landed safely back at RAF Andover. Squadron Leader Elworthy was a Flight Lieutenant, who had been posted to No.56 Squadron, 3/3/32. Promoted to Sqaudron Leader with 101 Sqaudron 1/6/32, and died eight days later. The inscription on Squadron Leader Elworthy's gravestone states that he was 27 - in fact he was 37 (see link #4).

NOTE: Not confirmed that J9181 was the aircraft involved. However, only 20 Sidestrands were built, and, of these, only nine were Mk.IIIs, including J9181 and J9187

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Sidestrand#Operational_history
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/boulton-paul-sidestrand_J9181_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_116933.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/150218478
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932