Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141849, Friday 2 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto Island Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during low level roll and crashed onto the runway. Pilot Lt Cmdr Richard Car "Dick" Oliver (32) died in the crash. The Blue Angels were performing at the Canadian National Exibition (CNE) air show.

Sources:

http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/richard-carl-oliver.htm
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cwpu0jvRlwY
The Montreal Gazette 3 September 1966, p4