Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K2529, Friday 17 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1932
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS RAF
Registration: K2529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I, Cambridge University Air Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 17/6/32 when spun into the ground on approach to RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot - Pilot Officer Geoffrey Douglas Watson (RAFO) - was killed.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Gloucester Citizen" - Saturday 18 June 1932):

HOBBY BRINGS DEATH.
UNDERGRADUATES FLYING CRASH.

Mr. Geoffrey Douglas Watson, of Pembroke College, who had just begun his second year there, was killed yesterday in an air accident at Netheravon in Wiltshire. A trained pilot, he was an officer of the Special Reserve, and at the time of the accident was training with the Cambridge University Air Squadron.

He was a student of architecture, and immediately before proceeding on training with the air squadron he had passed on of his architectural examinations. Mr Watson was born in India and his home was at Crowborough.

A big man physically, he devoted himself arduously to his studies, and flying was his only recreation."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1976 page 16)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11922.0;wap2
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html