Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141883, Sunday 15 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141883
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Apalach Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
During return flight of the Blue Angels six ship formation from an air-show over Pahokee the pilot Lt George Lewis Neale (30), flying at N°4, experienced an heavy inflight failure causing him to attempt the emergency landing. Failing to reach the airport, he ejected from the aircraft at 150-200ft on final approach, but his parachute did not have sufficient time to fully deploy.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F11F-1.html
Sarasota Herald-Tribune 16 March 1964, p1