This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WJ605 |
| MSN: | HP172B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | China Rock Ranges, 26 miles E of RAF Changi -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered 22 September 1953. RAF service with Nos.18, and 40 Squadrons and Station Flight Upwood. Operated on loan from RAF by No.75 Squadron, Tengah, Singapore. Initial training in England and then aircraft ferried out. Used on anti-terrorist operations during the Malayan Emergency. Squadron strength of 9 aircraft included various aircraft at different times from 1958-1962. Named "MATA ATUA". Transferred back to the RAF and issued to 45 Squadron early in 1962.
Broke up during bombing run over China Rock Range, 26 miles East of Changi on 16 April 1962 when the port engine exploded. Both crew were killed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/gallery/Canberra/RNZAF_WJ605 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 4.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/177771/thread 