Accident Fairey IIIF S1528, Tuesday 16 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1932
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:Leuchars SF RAF
Registration: S1528
MSN: F.1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF S1528, RAF Training Base Flight, Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/32 when nose dived into the ground, shortly after takeoff, near RAF Leuchars, Fife. Both crew killed:

Flying Officer Andrew Bankes Kay (Lt, RN, pilot, aged 23) killed
AC.2 William Robert Foreman (Service Number 511266) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1932.htm