This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9581 |
| MSN: | 7337 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA J9581, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 9/9/32 when broke up in flight, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Percy John Walter Hawkins (aged 23) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932 