Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7061W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211006

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7061W
MSN: 28-813
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whittier, Kenai Peninsula, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 12, 2018, about 0940 Alaska daylight time, a Piper Cherokee PA-28-180 airplane, N7061W, sustained substantial damage after impacting remote, mountainous, snow-covered terrain about 1 mile south-southeast of Whittier, Alaska. The student pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot as a 14 Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR) Part 91 visual flight rules solo cross-country flight. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the departure airport and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Merrill Field Airport (MRI,) Anchorage, Alaska, about 0859, and was destined for the Valdez Pioneer Field Airport (VDZ,) Valdez, Alaska.
The purpose of the flight, according to family members, was for the pilot to reposition his airplane from MRI to VDZ for the summer. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Traffic Control records, the airplane departed MRI at 0859 and preceded to the Turnagain Arm waterway where the pilot reported Bird Creek point at 0916. No further radio
communications were received from the pilot. The area between Anchorage and Valdez consists of remote inland fjords, coastal waterways, and steep mountainous terrain which requires flight through numerous mountain passes.
Archived images from the FAA aviation weather cameras on the morning of May 12 at Whittier and Portage Glacier depict low cloud ceilings with obscured mountain tops in the area near the accident site.

According to the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (AKRCC), an emergency locator beacon (ELT) signal was received about 0940 on May 12, 2018. The ELT was not registered to the airplane owner and there were no overdue airplane reports in Alaska. The AKRCC coordinated a ground and air search with the Civil Air Patrol throughout the day, however weather at the
accident site prevented access to the location in the mountains. After a concerned family member reported an overdue airplane to the Kenai Flight Service Station, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an alert notice (ALNOT) at 1516. The AKRCC coordinated the launch of an Alaska Air National Guard (AKANG) HH-60 helicopter and a U.S. Coast Guard MH-60T helicopter from Cordova to continue the search in the Whittier area. About 2100, the USCG helicopter located the wreckage on a steep snow-covered mountain at 2,000 ft elevation. The AKANG helicopter lowered a pararescueman to the site and he observed that the pilot had received fatal injuries. The following day, the Alaska State Troopers search and rescue command coordinated the recovery of the pilot by the Alaska Mountain Rescue Group and the Alaska Department of Public Safety Helo 3.
The airplane was outfitted with an Artex 406-megahertz ELT that was designed to instantly transmit a distress signal to search and rescue satellites, thereby alerting rescue personnel within minutes of the location of the crash, and specifically to whom the ELT was registered. However, the registered owner on file was a foreign government entity and the recovered ELT unit was placarded with a country code for Ireland. Title 47 CFR Part 87.199 requires that all U.S. ELTs be registered with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) when an airplane or ELT changes ownership and every two years thereafter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2018/05/13/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-near-whittier/
____________________________
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-MAY-18,WHITTIER,N7061W
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7061W
____________________________
NTSB:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/97241/pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: State of Alaska Department of Public Safety