Incident Cessna 210L VH-BEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211020

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1997
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEC
MSN: 21060021
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 aircraft had completed a local flight in the Bankstown area and was returning to land on runway 29 right. On final approach, the pilot noticed that the windsock was indicating a crosswind from the left and elected to complete the landing using flap 20. The pilot reported crossing the runway threshold at an airspeed of approximately 80 knots, although the aircraft seemed to have a higher ground speed than would be normally associated with this approach speed. The aircraft was flared and touched down briefly, before becoming airborne again. The pilot attempted an unsuccessful recovery from the initial bounce, but the aircraft continued to porpoise down the runway. As the nose wheel contacted the runway for the fourth or fifth time, a loud bang was heard and the nose of the aircraft settled onto the runway. The aircraft slid to a stop and the occupants vacated the aircraft without assistance. The Aerodrome Safety Officer extinguished a small fire that had broken out in the wheel well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704123/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931399/199704123.pdf