Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FBV, Friday 12 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FBV
MSN: 5111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melrose Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Melrose Station, QLD
Destination airport:Melrose Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at 600 feet above ground level, the helicopter shook violently. He commenced an autorotational landing and the helicopter landed heavily a short time later. A post-flight inspection revealed that the transmission torsion coupling had broken, and two steel back up pins had sheared. The transmission failure had caused complete loss of torque to the main rotor. The tail rotor and gear box showed no evidence of pre-impact damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199704042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704042/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931381/199704042.pdf