Accident Cessna 210K VH-MJD, Wednesday 17 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1997
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJD
MSN: 21059428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranku Airport (YRAK), Ranku, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YRAK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently landed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199704125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704125/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931402/199704125.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1990 VH-MJD 0 Lake Evella Airport (YLEV), Gapuwiyak, NT sub
17 January 2011 VH-MJD Private 0 Cape Ford, 150 Km SW of Darwin, NT w/o
Gear-up landing