| Date: | Friday 5 December 1997 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HJS |
| MSN: | ME-116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galston, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMND |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an IFR pre-licence test, the pilot, en route from Maitland to Bankstown, transmitted a "Mayday" call advising that both engines had failed. No location was given and the pilot did not respond to calls from Flight Service. A distress phase was declared and the appropriate authorities notified. A short time later a telephone call was received from the operator, advising that the aircraft had made a forced landing on the Galston sports oval. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199703960 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703960/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931360/199703960.pdf 