| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1997 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Grob G115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TGY |
| MSN: | 8083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reportedly experienced difficulty in maintaining directional control during the landing flare and attempted to go around, but the aircraft landed heavily at the left of the runway and was substantially damaged. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199703986 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703986/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931369/199703986.pdf 