| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1997 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IXM |
| MSN: | 0220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was experiencing difficulty in stabilising the hover, so the instructor placed the helicopter light on the skids to allow the student to practise use of the cyclic control. As the student had a tendency to allow the helicopter to drift right as the helicopter came light on the skids, the instructor gave the student control of the cyclic and yaw pedals whilst he retained control of the collective. After several attempts, the student's cyclic control had apparently improved sufficiently that the instructor was confident to bring the helicopter into the hover. However, during the following three attempts, the student found hover control difficult and after several seconds in the hover, the instructor took control. During the fourth attempt, the student allowed the helicopter to drift slightly to the right. With the helicopter approximately 1 foot off the ground, the student unexpectedly made a large right cyclic input and allowed the helicopter to yaw left. The instructor did not respond quickly enough to prevent the helicopter sinking and the right rear skid struck the ground. As the ground contact was firmer than normal, the instructor decided to air taxi the helicopter to the parking area. The helicopter's airframe, right skid and tail boom were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199704044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704044/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931384/199704044.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 1984 |
VH-IXM |
Pureclass Holdings Pty Ltd |
0 |
Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD |
 |
sub |