| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 2009 |
| Time: | c. 1200 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5X-RSM |
| MSN: | 03212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adjumani airfield -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adjumani airfield |
| Destination airport: | Kajjansi Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | MoWT Uganda |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, grass got entangled in the right wing of the plane, causing the plane to crash. All four occupants survived the crash.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident was caused by the aircraft entering a stall cum spin attitude shortly after getting airborne.
The contributory factor was a cluster of grass wedged between the aileron, flap and the right wing as it diminished the aircraft controllability.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.newvision.co.ug/new_vision/news/1276753/pilot-blamed-nsibambi-plane-crash https://www.works.go.ug/publications/373-final-draft-report-on-aircraft-accident-adjumani-airstrip/download 