| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1997 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Jabiru ST |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SSC |
| MSN: | ST 0002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km E of Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning from the training area when the pilot reported that he was experiencing engine problems. He then reported conducting a forced landing. Aircraft were dispatched by the controller to observe its progress. The pilot had elected to land in the grounds of a school. As he approached the area he found that it was too short for a normal landing and steepened his approach. The landing gear was torn off on touchdown and the aircraft stopped within the confines of the playground. Examination of the engine disclosed failures of a number of connecting rods, which were protruding from the top of the engine block.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199704210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704210/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931411/199704210.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 