| Date: | Monday 29 December 1997 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FLU |
| MSN: | 1851315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough Airport (YPBH), Peterborough, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YPBH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft diverged slightly to the left before making a rapid increasing turn to the right. The pilot applied the brakes and rudder control, but this was ineffective and the aircraft ground-looped, causing the left landing gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199704267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704267/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931426/199704267.pdf 