| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MYR |
| MSN: | T18803546T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19km SE of Ayr, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YAYR |
| Destination airport: | YAYR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a powerline during an agricultural spraying operation and deviated towards the ground before the pilot could regain control. The top third of the vertical stabiliser had been severed and the rudder was destroyed. Although directional control was severely affected, the pilot was able to fly 10NM back to the airstrip and land without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199704305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704305/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931432/199704305.pdf 