Accident Piper PA-28R-200 VH-TRZ, Friday 26 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 1997
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRZ
MSN: 28R-7335003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:37km SW of Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWAN
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Wallan to Coolangatta, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly, followed by a loss of oil pressure. The pilot commenced a forced landing in a nearby field. Due to the field length and surface conditions, the aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted. Neither the pilot nor the passenger sustained injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199704255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704255/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931423/199704255.pdf