Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211035

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger
Registration: HB-CNK
MSN: F152-01445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Val Bedretto - Cruina - Suisse -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA)
Destination airport:Buttwil Airport (LSZU)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to bad weather conditions. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rsi.ch/news/ticino-e-grigioni-e-insubria/Atterraggio-demergenza-riuscito-10466132.html
https://www.tio.ch/ticino/cronaca/1258767/atterraggio-d-emergenza--aereo-biposto-si-capovolge
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/operator/Flugschule%20Eichenberger%20AG