Accident Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress 41-24481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211037

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:322th BSqn /91th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-24481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, near Amrum island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hell's Angels' was shot down by the Luftwaffe, possibly by Unteroffizier Hans Meissner of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: LG-M
Crew:
Pilot: Bill Broley - Burried at Ardennes American Cemetery
Co-pilot: Albert Davies - Burried at Ardennes American Cemetery, Belgium.
Navigator: Armando Ambalagi - No known grave
Bombardier: Joe Darmiento - Reported burried in the USA
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Ed Clyne - Burried at Ardennes American Cemetery
Radio Operator: Lowell Dawson - Reported burried in the USA
Ball turret gunner: Ed Jones - No known grave
Waist gunner: Ed Casparriello - Burried at Esbjerg, Denmark
Waist gunner: Ken Donovan - Burried at Esbjerg, Denmark
Tail gunner: Ken Greer - Burried at Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/382
https://www.airmen.dk/p181.htm