Accident Boeing B-17F-40-BO Fortress 42-5243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211038

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-40-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:359th BSqn /303th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helgoland island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'FDR's Potato Peeler Kids' was shot down by the Luftwaffe, possibly by Unteroffizier Hans Meissner of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: BN-P
Crew:
Pilot: Capt Ross Bales
Co-pilot: Walt Dooley
Navigator: Dan McColl
Bombardier: Rhude Mathis
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Ray Kilgore
Radio Operator: Ray Winter
Ball turret gunner: Joe Zsampar
Waist gunner: Jack Snell
Waist gunner: Francis O’Reilly body washed up 10/8/43
Tail gunner: Ed Van Ravenstein

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7926