Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 131213, Thursday 24 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 131213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7,5 mi E of NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a sand dune and burst into flames at Mustang Island during low level solo practice maneuver. Blue Angels pilot Marine Capt Martin Pete Olsen (27).

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82872199/martin-pete-olsen (wrong date)
The Victoria Advocat 25 March 1955, p1
AAIR