This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 2018 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Boeing EA-18G Growler |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Andersen Air Force Base (UAM/PGUA) ?, Guam, USA |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM), Japan |
Narrative:Two EA-18G Growlers made diversion to Hyakuri Air Base. One of three Growlers in a formation suffered a fuel emergency en route from Guam (probably Anderson) to Misawa. The second EA-18G accompanied the troubled one and also landed at Hyakuri, and the third one continued to Misawa. There were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180514-00000094-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180514-00000060-mai-soci Location