This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 2018 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N26960 |
| MSN: | 36408/355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HMD/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines' flight UAL/UA876 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to San Francisco, USA, operated by a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered flat tire(s) during a takeoff roll on runway 34R at Haneda. The runway has been closed until the airplane was towed away.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/nnn?a=20180514-00000037-nnn-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua876#115f040c Location