Accident Robin R.2100A G-BICS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211044

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2100A
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Chiltern Flying Group
Registration: G-BICS
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park Farm, Eaton Bray Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Farm, Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Unknown private aircraft appears to have overrun the airstrip in a north westerly direction (approximate heading 290, unmarked). Unverified sources from the nearby gliding operation quote the incident as resulting in minor injuries to two occupants, with substantial airframe damage. Date of incident approximate.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11/10/2018, (see #3 for full report) which confirms that the aircraft involved was Pierre Robin R2100A G-BICS, and the following is an extract from it...

'The pilot reported that he had planned a flight with a passenger from his home base at Park Farm, Eaton Bray Airfield, Bedfordshire to Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight. The pilot decided to use Runway 29, although it would involve a slight tailwind, as it would be away from buildings close to the threshold of the runway.

After completing his checks, the pilot commenced the takeoff roll. The aircraft reportedly reached an airspeed of 40 kt approximately 400 m along the runway, but its acceleration did not continue as expected. The aircraft collided with a 2 m (6.6 ft) high hedge at the far end of the runway at an estimated airspeed of 45 kt. (The rotate speed for this aircraft is 49 kt and the best climb angle speed is 62 kt.)

Both occupants, who were wearing four-point harnesses, were uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided. The aircraft was substantially damaged

The pilot commented that the engine was being operated on condition and, although worn, it appeared to be developing its normal engine speed for takeoff of 2,300 rpm on the day. The aircraft’s flight manual states that maximum takeoff engine power is achieved at 2,600 rpm; the minimum engine speed for takeoff is 2,300 rpm.

Previous experience gained over 5 years and 250 takeoffs from the strip had led the pilot to become used to the aircraft’s marginal takeoff performance. His normal procedure was to “pull” the aircraft into ground effect and accelerate away.

Later inspection by the pilot revealed that the flaps were fully extended, rather than being set for takeoff. The flaps are usually fully extended when the aircraft is parked, as this allows the occupants easier access to the cockpit. During checks prior to takeoff, the flaps are normally retracted to the takeoff position. The pilot suggested that this omission may have been due to the distraction of having a passenger on board.'

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft sustained 'substantial' damage. The damage was presumably substantial enough to render the airframe as 'beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BICS was cancelled by the CAA on 31 July 2018 as 'permanently withdrawn from use'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight overhead, and local airfield reports.
2. http://www.parkfarmfisheries.co.uk/airstrip.html
3. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba21f43ed915d2e31cb4866/Pierre_Robin_R2100A_G-BICS_10-18.pdf
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-pierre-robin-r2100a-at-popham-25635356.html

Images: