Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K2540?, Thursday 23 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1933
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS RAF
Registration: K2540?
MSN: AW.780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I, Cambridge University Air Squadron, Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 23/3/33 when lost speed during the initial climb out after take-off and crashed, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. Pilot - Mr Howard Lecky Somerville Sikes (aged 22) killed

NOTE: Serial K2540 not confirmed as being the aircraft involved. However, its sole military service was with the Cambridge University Air Squadron (CUAS), and it was Struck off Charge on 17/5/33. K2540 was one of 53 aircraft ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 103834/31 (as K2514-K2566) to meet Specification 8/31. Delivered September 1931 and July 1932.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 16)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3