Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WJ649, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WJ649
MSN: HP217B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north-east of RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.2 WJ649, 231 OCU: Written off 8/7/1959. Returned to base at RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, after the starboard engine was flamed out due to a drop in RPM. On final approach the aircraft yawed to port and then to starboard with the nose coming up when the pilot allowed air speed to drop too low. WJ649 turned over onto its back and dived into the ground half a mile north east of the airfield, killing the three crew:

Flying Officer D.J.Rogers, RAF (pilot, aged 21, Service Number 2620734)
Pilot Officer M.J. Maule, RAF (navigator, aged 20, Service Number 607928)
Flying Officer J.A.Brink, RAF (wireless operator/bomb aimer, aged 28)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 61)
3. The Times newspaper, London 9 July 1959
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/414: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424535
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2945: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578725
5. Gravestone of Pilot Officer M J Maule: https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/5486526077
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
7. https://www.janaganamana.net/mana/anything?q=wj649
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ