Accident Maule M-6-235C Super Rocket HZ-NC7, Tuesday 15 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235C Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Saudi Wildlife Authority (SWA)
Registration: HZ-NC7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Khunfah Sanctuary, Tabuk -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Al- Zawiyah station
Destination airport:Al- Zawiyah station
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 May 2018, at 06:05 local time of KSA, a single-engine Maule M7-235C light aircraft, registration number HZ-NC7, owned and operated by the Saudi Wildlife Authority (SWA), took off with two persons on board, the pilot flying (PF) along with a newly hired trainee pilot. The flight was on its first leg from the Aviation Department of the SWA based at Al Jouf Airport (OESK) to Al-Zawiyah station at Al-Khunfah Sanctuary. The mission was to take onboard SWA officials for an observation flight to track newly released animals at Al-Khunfah Sanctuary.

At 07:50, HZ-NC7 took off from Al- Zawiyah station with four occupants onboard. Approximately 30 minutes later, HZ-NC7 crashed while conducting its mission at low altitude flight. All four occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

- The investigation revealed that the accident was most probably caused by the following factors:

(1) Overweight and unbalanced aircraft flying out of designed center of gravity envelope.

(2) Inadvertent setting of the fuel selector valve to “OFF” position leading to engine fuel starvation.

(3) A power-off stall at a low speed/height configuration.

Sources:

- AIB of Saudi Arabia.
https://www.facebook.com/SaudiGazette/posts/1707092086046301
http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/article/534944/SAUDI-ARABIA/4-die-in-light-plane-crash-in-Tabuk
https://www.al-madina.com/article/574002/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B5%D9%81%D8%AD%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A3%D8%AE%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%A9/%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-4-%D8%A3%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B5-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%AA%D8%AD%D8%B7%D9%85-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%85%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%82%D8%A8%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D9%85%D8%AD%D9%85%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AE%D9%86%D9%81%D8%A9

https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/AIB%20Annual%20Report%202019.pdf

Images:

Photo (c): AIB Saudi Arabia

Media: