Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 VH-PDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211054

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PDC
MSN: 4328
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Regional Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orange Regional Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Destination airport:Orange Regional Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, the plane crashed und burst into flames. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-05-15/two-seriously-injured-in-light-plane-crashes-at-orange-airport/9764648
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/nsw/two-people-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash-at-orange-airport-20180515-p4zfi7.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-pdc#11620caa