This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J9452 |
| MSN: | AW.369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9452, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 31/3/33 when overturned on landing and caught fire, RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Acting Pilot Officer Owen William Walter Reed (aged 20) - was killed
J9452 was one of 43 aircraft (J9435-J9477) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 837620/28 to meet Specification 12/28.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3 