This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hart Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2974 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
Narrative:Hawker Hart K2974: Written off (destroyed) 1/5/33 when crashed during formation practice at RAF Hendon, Middlesex. The pilot was taking part in a practice flight for the upcoming annual air pageant there when his plane failed to pull out of dive and hit the ground, also killing his crewman.
Crew:
P/O Edward Antony James BULWER-LYTTON, Viscount Knebworth MP (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (801246) Ralph HARRISON (AG) RAF - killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Argus" Kalgoorlie, Western Australia Tue 9 May 1933, Page 6 - see link #3)
"FURTHER DETAILS.
London, May 2.
Viscount Knebworth's squadron consisted of Hawker-Hart machines, which dived at a speed estimated at 250 miles an hour, either in practising the royal salute or a bombing attack. All rose again, except Viscount Knebworth's machine, which, eye-witnesses say, dipped too low. It grounded with great force, skidded 700 yards and then caught fire. Three fire-engines dashed to the spot, but the firemen's efforts were unavailing".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 20)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antony_Bulwer-Lytton,_Viscount_Knebworth 4. Western Argus (Kalgoorlie, WA) Tue 9 May 1933 Page 6 at
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/34616172 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3 6.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p47236.htm 7.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/c/F47292 