This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Ripon Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 811 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | S1667 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Furious, Cromarty Firth, off Cromarty, Ross & Cromarty -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, Cromarty Firth |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious, Cromarty Firth |
Narrative:Blackburn Ripon Mk.IIA S1667, 811 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 15/5/37 when crashed on landing on board HMS Furious, Cromarty Firth, off Cromarty, Ross & Cromarty. Aircraft bounced on landing and went over the side. Pilot - Pilot Officer John Tosswill Longman (aged 21) - was killed (drowned).
Location of loss cited as 58'0.00"N, 3'30.00"W, and it is reported that the wreckage was recovered.
Sources:
1. Whittaker, I G. (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters. Edinburgh. Page 111
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3 4.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/308941/blackburn-ripon-moray-firth 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cromarty_Firth 