Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21106

Date:Thursday 2 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WJ674
MSN: HP218B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woodbine Farm, North Witham, 1.5 miles NE of Cottesmore, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire (EGXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 2/8/1973: Yawed during a practice asymmetric approach to RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire. The crew ejected, the aircraft crashed into a field off the A1 road, east of The Fox public house, near Woodbine Farm in North Witham parish, one and a half miles north east of RAF Cottesmore. The pilots chute did not deploy and he was killed. Pilot later named as Flt. Lt. D.J. Dennis. Flt. Lt. T.M. Murray (Navigator).

Per eyewitness report: "I was a rigger on 231 OCU at that time,from memory it was a Staff Navigator (Max M ?) whom I seem to recall felt the aircraft roll and buffet - then called 'eject' to the student. He thought the pilot had ejected safely and I think landed near the 'The Fox' on the A1 and 'popped in' for a drink (who could blame him?) Unfortunately the aircraft had either rolled too far or was too low for a safe ejection for the pilot, comparatively slow ejection sequence on a Canberra. We were all absolutely gutted by it."

And another eyewitness account:

"I was a member of the crash and smash team from 71 MU, RAF Bicester that recovered the remains of Canberra WJ674 (231 OCU) in early Aug 73. It came to rest in a field just East of the A1 on the approach to RAF Cottesmore. We had to dig up the engines as they were completely buried."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.61)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Witham#History
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/269642-canberra-hours-3.html
6. http://radfanhunters.co.uk/Eastleigh-Embakasi/WJ674_Eastleigh_08-63_RD.jpg