Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HFF, Wednesday 14 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1998
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFF
MSN: 2585
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a dual training exercise during which a number of autorotational approaches were conducted. These approaches were terminated in a hover using power. The student had completed a number of these approaches when the instructor introduced a 360 degree autorotational approach. The student completed this approach, however the standard to which it was flown was not consistent with the student's previous approaches. In an attempt to restore the student's confidence the instructor asked the student to complete another normal autorotational approach. This approach was flown in a similar fashion to the previous approaches, however when the helicopter was brought to the hover at the completion of the approach it began to yaw to the right. The instructor attempted to counter this yaw by application of anti-torque pedal however this was not successful. Despite the application of power the helicopter contacted the ground firmly and rolled onto its left side. The instructor and student egressed from the helicopter without difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800099/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930160/199800099.pdf