| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1998 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WTG |
| MSN: | 17263182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YSDU |
| Destination airport: | YSDU |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During short final approach, the aircraft suddenly descended and struck powerlines, causing it to crash. Although the aircraft was destroyed, the solo student pilot was able to vacate the aircraft having only sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800049/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930139/199800049.pdf 