Accident Hughes 369D VH-HWD, Wednesday 7 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1998
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWD
MSN: 110887D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulan State Mines, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Charm Haven, NSW
Destination airport:Ulan State Mines, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a sling operation to lift a powerline to the top of a transmission tower. The pilot was hovering the helicopter about 60 ft above the 30-ft tower, and had just passed the powerline to the linesman when the engine began to "spool down", resulting in a total loss of power. The pilot immediately banked the helicopter to the right to avoid personnel on and below the tower, and attempted a landing in light scrub. However, the helicopter came to rest on its right side, incurring substantial damage, and slightly injuring the pilot. The maintenance investigation found that the engine fuel system was contaminated with water, discoloured fuel, and particle debris. After the engine fuel system was cleaned, the engine was successfully ground-run. The helicopter had spent 45 hours on firefighting duties in the 60 hours since the last maintenance inspection. During the firefighting operations, refuelling was routinely undertaken from an assortment of drum and mobile bowser fuel sources. "Hot" refuelling also accounted for a significant proportion of these refuelling operations. It is probable that the fuel system was contaminated during those refuelling operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800067/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930148/199800067.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2016 VH-PLY Aeropower Pty Ltd 0 39km NE of Hawker, SA sub
Fuel exhaustion