| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1998 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HWE |
| MSN: | A188B678T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7km SSE of St George, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | St George, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Aspen, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made some modifications to the aircraft's spray equipment the day before the accident. Approximately 180 litres of water was used to test the equipment on a paddock the following morning. The pilot noticed a loss of spray pressure and as he looked down inside the cockpit to adjust the pressure, the main landing gear struck the ground. The aircraft nosed over and slid inverted for about 40 metres before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199800065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800065/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930145/199800065.pdf 