Accident Maule M-7-235 VH-JLU, Monday 5 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JLU
MSN: 4070C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lady Musgrave Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lady Musgrave Island, QLD
Destination airport:Bundaberg, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off from Lady Musgrave Lagoon, shortly after becoming airborne, the right wing dropped and contacted the water surface, causing the aircraft to cartwheel to the right. All occupants vacated the aircraft and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199800002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800002/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930133/199800002.pdf