Accident Bristol Bulldog IIA K1639(?), Wednesday 17 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog IIA
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1639(?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA, K1639(?) 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 17/5/33 when crashed at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot (and sole occupant) - Flying Officer William Ivan Clarke (aged 21) - was killed

Note: Not confirmed that Bulldog Mk.IIa K1639 was the aircraft involved. One source (see link #3) states that it was Bulldog K1101. However, the dates "don't fit"'; Bulldog K1101 was delivered to 3 Squadron, RAF on 4 July 1931, and was struck off charge on 6 May 1933 - eleven days before the above incident. Bulldog K1639 served with 54 Squadron from 7 October 1930, then with 3 Squadron, and was struck off charge on 4 August 1933 (see link #1)

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p 147)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3
4. 3 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1924-1939: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406488