Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WJ716, Thursday 26 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1953
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ716
MSN: 71236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirmond-le-Mire, 2.5 miles South of RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WJ716, 9 Squdron RAF: Notified as awaiting collection 31/8/1953, delivered 24/9/1953. Written off 26/11/1953: crash landed near Kirmond-le-Mire, two-and-a-half miles south of RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire.

The Canberra had overshot from a practice BABS (Blind Approach Beam system) approach to RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, and then turned downwind of the airfield. At this point, both engines failed in quick succession; in response, the pilot made a MAYDAY distress call, and attempted to re-light both engines. Although the pilot successfully re-lit the port engine, the re-lit engine could only deliver limited power, which was not enough to keep the Canberra in the air. In this situation, the pilot selected a field at near Kirmond-le-Mire, two-and-a-half miles South of RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, and made a forced landing.

Crew:
Pilot - Flight Sergeant Platt OK.
Navigator - Flight Sergeant Elton OK.

According to the RAF Board of Inquiry, engine failure was attributed to pilot error - the pilot selected an empty fuel tank, causing the aircraft to run out of fuel. As noted above, both crew survived OK, but the Canberra was written off

Aircraft had only been delivered to the RAF on 24 September 1953 (after being exhibited as the 1953 SBAC Farnborough Air Show) and was thus in service for only two months!

The crash location of Kirmond le Mire is a small village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the B1203 road, 6 miles east from Market Rasen and 11 miles south-west from Grimsby. It is in the civil parish of Thoresway.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 431
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 9 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for November 1953: National Archivres (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2597/45 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439612
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/95295-canberra-wj716
7. http://ipmscanberrasig.webs.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=100321700
8. http://www.farnboroughspotters.com/53.html
9. Canberra B.2 WJ716 on 1/10/1953: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1559825
10. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/details-photo/english-electric-canberra-b2-wj716-with-bomb-bay-doors-open/MEV-10839716
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirmond_le_Mire