Accident DeHavilland DH.60M Moth K1225, Thursday 18 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DeHavilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Manston PF RAF
Registration: K1225
MSN: 1507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1225 at RAF Kenley 20/6/30. Issued To Practice Flight, RAF Manston [Inland Area] 21/4/31. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/5/33: Crashed during practice forced landing, near RAF Manston, Kent.
Crew:
F/O Lionel Arthur Hutchings (pilot) RAF - killed
Lt Charles Douglas Packard (passenger) Royal Artillery Officer - injured

Inquest into the death of the two persons on board was held at Manston, 20/5/33; Aeroplane of 24/5/33 reported:

“Lieutenant C.D. Packard, RA, said that he was flying with Flying Officer Hutchings, in order to gain experience, and that they had made several landings. After taking off after the last landing and while the aeroplane was still climbing Pilot Officer Hutchings shut off the engine and asked the witness what was the thing to do as though he were demonstrating the correct procedure in a forced landing. The aeroplane immediately dived.

The witness said that he pulled the stick in his cockpit and was surprised that this had no effect on the aeroplane and that Pilot Offcier Hutchings did not appear to be holding it. When the engine was shut off the machine was only between 50 and 100 feet of the ground. A verdict of death by misadventure was returned.”

K1225 was Struck off charge 3/7/33.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1976 page 6)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
6. https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/