Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ719, Monday 29 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ719
MSN: 71239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samsun, Old Airport (SSX) -   Türkiye
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samsun, Old Airport (SSX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 29/04/1963: Damaged when undercarriage retracted while taxying at Samsum, Tukey.
Flown to RAF Station Laarbruch, Germany with the underccarriage locked down for repairs, but assessed as beyond economic repair, and struck off charge 25/06/1963 as Cat.5(c)

Consigned to the Laarbruch dump for fire fighting/crash rescue trraining

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.rafjever.org/98squadhistory3.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1954 WJ720 40 Sqn RAF 3 Great Wood, North Elmham, near East Dereham, Norfolk w/o