ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211083
Last updated: 11 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington |
Owner/operator: | 104 Squadron Royal Air Force (104 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | LP130 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Klanjec -
Croatia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tortorella, Italy |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. The airplane exploded midair. One crew member, Derek Maling survived, and was rescued.
Registration is also listed as LP131.
Sources:
öfh
https://www.trailtimes.ca/community/remembering-a-young-man-from-trail-who-went-to-war-and-never-came-home/ http://aircrewremembered.com/holmes-edward-james.html