Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N9058F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211085

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9058F
MSN: 17700304
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Smith Field Airport (KSMD), Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (SMD)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (SMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had departed on a local flight and leveled the airplane at 2,600 ft mean sea level when he observed a drop in engine rpm and heard a "thumping" sound from the engine. The pilot reversed course to return to the airport; the noise increased, he smelled burning oil, and the engine subsequently quit. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the wings sustained substantial damage.

An examination of the airplane revealed no oil on the engine dipstick; however, oil was coming out of the oil cooler, and oil was visible on the right side of the cowling. Maintenance records indicated that the engine, including the oil cooler, was new and had been installed about 8 hours before the accident flight. An examination of the oil cooler revealed that the leak came from between the plates forming the oil circuit; it was likely due to a defect in the brazed joint between the plates. The engine lost power due to oil starvation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the oil cooler due to a defect in the brazed joint, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/187981-f45ac6013792fb7b12bc7a2de18043c483703ef4/aircrafttype/C177

Location