Accident Bell 47G-5 ZK-HJZ, Sunday 4 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Haul Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJZ
MSN: 7951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hauhungaroa Range, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engaged on deer hunting operations when it crashed after engine failure. Helicopter destroyed, pilot and shooter slightly injured. Hauhungaroa Range is east of Taumaranui.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1976 ZK-HJZ Haul Aviation Ltd near Kuratau, Taupo unk