This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Martin B-26C-4-MA Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 322th BGp /450th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18099 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Lorraine/Gawja-Jerk II' was shot down by Focke-Wulf Fw 190A's.
Target: IJmuiden
Call Sign: ER-V
Crew:
Pilot Capt. J. Crane AM PH O-438487 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.F. Elliott O-663498 USAAF Margraten WOM
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. J.B. Champlin AM PH O-662246 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. G.W. Williams 16037189 USAAF Survived Rescued after 5 days at sea
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.W. Southworth AM PH 33121996 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Lewis 18063474 USAAF Survived Rescued after 5 days at sea
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2340A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 