Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ720, Saturday 24 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ720
MSN: 71239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Wood, North Elmham, near East Dereham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (EGYM)
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WJ720, 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off 24/07/1954: Flew into ground on night GCA approach at Great Wood, North Elmham, near East Dereham**, Norfolk, killing all three crew. The wreckage of the aircraft was found to have had the bomb bay doors open at the moment of impact, and the possible cause of the crash was attributed to engine failure (engine surging)

Crew of Canberra WJ720:
Flight Lieutenant George Samuel WILKES (Service Number 201044, pilot, aged 33)
Flying Officer Derek Nelson (navigator/plotter, aged 21)
Sergeant Gerald White (navigator/observer, aged 28)

**Note: According to the Services Accidents Investigation (AI/S Series) Files, held at the National Archives at Kew, the crash location is given as "near Swanton Morley, Norfolk" (see link #4)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 61)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.76
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/224: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424345
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/BASES_RAF/Marham/raf_marham.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20150208115833/http://www.rafweb.org/Sqn036-40.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1963 WJ719 98 Sqn RAF 0 Samsun, Old Airport (SSX) w/o